X
GO
Representation and Electoral Systems (Section 8)

The purpose of this section is to promote teaching and research in the areas of representation and electoral systems, and to encourage communication among persons interested in these fields within the Association and with related disciplines.

Founded: 1984
Yearly membership dues: $0.00 for students and $10.00 for other members.
Newsletter: December 2014; Archives
Section Counts

Organized sections provide opportunities for APSA members who share a common interest in a particular subfield to organize meetings and coordinate communications under Association auspices.

More on organized sections »

Section Officers

Chair
Magda Hinojosa
Arizona State University


Treasurer
Amanda Driscoll
Florida State University

2020 Annual Meeting
Program Chairs

Jason Casellas, University of Houston
[email protected]

Ruth Dassonneville, Universite de Montreal
[email protected]

 

 

 

Council
Term: 09/2018-08/2020
Ko Maeda, University of North Texas
Sarah Shair-Rosenfield, Arizona State University
Kristin-Wylie, James Madison University

Term: 9/2019-8/2021
Melody Ellis Valdini, Portland State University
Matthew Hayes, Rice University
Daniel Smith, Harvard University

Section Awards

Section awards are presented during the APSA annual meeting awards ceremony. To learn more about any award listed, contact the award committee chair for the award.

All section 08. Representation and Electoral Systems awards to-date »

George H. Hallett Award

The George H. Hallett Award is presented annually to the author of a book published at least ten years ago that has made a lasting contribution to the literature on representation and electoral systems.

Deadline for nominations: April 19, 2020

Award Committee:
Chair
Mona Lena Krook, Rutgers University
[email protected]

Mitchell Brown, Auburn University
[email protected]

Thomas Winzen, University of Essex
[email protected]
 

Lawrence Longley Award

The Lawrence Longley Award is given for the best article on representation and electoral systems published in the previous year.

Deadline for nominations: April 19, 2020

Award Committee:
Chair
Nasos Roussias, University of Sheffield
a.roussias[email protected]

Ruben Ruiz Rufino, King's College London
[email protected]

Erika Moreno, Creighton University
[email protected]
 

Leon Weaver Award

Leon Weaver Award for the best paper presented at a conference panel sponsored by the Representation and Electoral Systems Section.

Deadline for nominations: April 19, 2020

Award Committee:

Chair
Annabella Espana-Najera, California State University, Fresno
[email protected]

Jennifer Garcia, Oberlin College
[email protected]

Katelyn Stauffer, University of South Carolina
[email protected]
 

Newsletters

Donate to Section 8

Donate now to S08 Representation and Electoral Systems Contribution

Amount: