X
GO
Cumulative Listing of Officers and Committee Members, Section 20
  • 2019-2021 Scott Mainwaring
  • 2017-2019 Cathie Jo Martin
  • 2015-2017 Robert Kaufman 
  • 2013-2015 Duane Swank 
  • 2011-2013 Kathleen Thelen
  • 2009-2011 Susan Stokes
  • 2007-2009 Peter Gourevitch
  • 2005-2007 Sidney Tarrow
  • 2003-2005 Peter Hall
  • 2001-2003 Evelyne Huber
  • 1999-2001 Michael Wallerstein
  • 1997-1999 David Collier
  • 1995-1997 Robert Bates
  • 1993-1995 David Laitin
  • 1991-1993 Ronald Rogowski
  • 1988-1991 Peter Lange
  • 2019-21 Prerna Singh
  • 2017-19 Scott Mainwaring
  • 2015-17 Cathie Jo Martink
  • 2013-15 Robert Kaufman
  • 2011-2013 Duane Swank
  • 2009-2011 Kathleen Thelen
  • 2007-2009 Susan Stokes
  • 2005-2007 Peter Gourevitch
  • 2003-2005 Sidney Tarrow
  • 2001-2003 Peter Hall
  • 1999-2001Evelyne Huber
  • 1997-1999 Michael Wallerstein
  • 1995-1997 David Collier
  • 1993-1995 Robert Bates
  • 1991-1993 David Laitin
  • 1990-1991 Ronald Rogowski
  • 2019-2022 Seth Jolly
  • 2016-2019 Guillermo Rosas
  • 2011-2013 Julia Lynch
  • 2009-2011 Ian Lustick
  • 2007-2009 Ian Lustick
  • 2005-2007 Karen Remmer
  • 1998-2004 Atul Kohli
  • 1995-1998 James Caporaso
  • 1989-1995 Russell Dalton
  • 2019- Eugene Finkel 
  • 2014-2018 Sona Golder and Matt Golder 
  • 2012-2015 Mark Kayser and Mark Hallerberg
  • 2002-2011 Michael Coppedge and Anthony Messina
  • 2000-2002 Daniel Treisman
  • 1995-2000 Miriam Golden
  • 1993-1995 Ronald Rogowski
  • 1991-1993 John Keeler
  • 1990-1991 Peter Lange
  • 2021 Javier Corrales and Sarah Shair-Rosenfield 
  • 2020 Merike Blofield and Sofia Perez
  • 2019 Karen Andersen and Sam Handlin
  • 2018 Jennifer Gandhi and Guillermo Trejo
  • 2017 Sara Wallace Goodman and Tom Pepinsky
  • 2014 APSA Meeting Tulia Falleti and Jason Brownlee
  • 2013 APSA Meeting Lily Tsai and Dan Slater
  • 2012 APSA Meeting Erin Jenne and Fabrice Lehoucq
  • 2011 APSA Meeting Sebastian Saieigh and Pepper Culpepper
  • 2010 APSA Meeting John Gerring and Gretchen Helmke
  • 2009 APSA Meeting Margarita Estevez-Abe and Yoshiko Herrera
  • 2008 APSA Meeting, Ben Ross Schneider and Steven Wilkinson
  • 2007 APSA Meeting, Pauline Jones Luong
  • 2006 APSA Meeting, Deborah Yashar
  • 2005 APSA Meeting, Carles Boix
  • 2004 APSA Meeting, Nicholas Van de Walle
  • 2003 APSA Meeting, Wendy Hunter and Kurt Weyland
  • 2002 APSA Meeting, Kathleen Thelen
  • 2001 APSA Meeting, Barbara Geddes
  • 2000 APSA Meeting, Melanie Manion
  • 1999 APSA Meeting, Ellen Comisso
  • 1998 APSA Meeting, George Tsebelis
  • 1997 APSA Meeting, Nancy Bermeo
  • 1996 APSA Meeting, Karen Remmer
  • 1995 APSA Meeting, Ian Lustick
  • 1994 APSA Meeting, Robert Kaufman
  • 1993 APSA Meeting, Adam Przeworski
  • 1992 APSA Meeting, W. Phillips Shively
  • 1991 APSA Meeting, Robert R. Bates
  • 1990 APSA Meeting, John R. Freeman
  • 2018-2020 Cathy Boone,  Giovanni Cappocia, Johannes Lindvall, Jenny Pribble, Dan Slater
  • 2012-2014 Lisa Blaydes, Maria Murillo
  • 2011-2013 Ernesto Calvo, Staffan Lindberg
  • 2011-2012 Sebastian Saiegh, Pepper Culpepper
  • 2008-2010 Carles Boix, Daniel Posner
  • 2007-2009 Catherine Boone, Richard Doner
  • 2006-2008 Isabela Mares, Elisabeth Wood
  • 2005-2007 Anna Grzymala-Busse, Elizabeth Perry
  • 2004-2006 Mathew Shugart, Susan Stokes
  • 2003-2005 Jeffrey Herbst, Torben Iversen
  • 2002-2004 Pradeep Chhibber, Kathleen Thelen
  • 2001-2003 Ian Lustick, Melanie Manion
  • 2000-2002 Nancy Bermeo, Robert Jackman,
  • 1999-2001 Kathryn Firmin-Sellers, Susan Pharr
  • 1997-1999 Barry Ames, Sidney Tarrow
  • 1996-1998 Ronald Herring, Susan Shirk
  • 1995-1997 Edmund Keller, Gabor Toka
  • 1994-1996 Catherine Boone, Frances Rosenbluth
  • 1993-1995 Joan Nelson, Michael Wallerstein
  • 1992-1994 Ellen Immergut, Vivien Schmidt
  • 1991-1993 Robert Bates, Peter Lange, David Collier
  • Prior to 1991 Ronald Rogowski, Nina Halpern, Mary Katzenstein, Margaret Levi, and Kenneth Sharpe
  • 2010-2011 Miriam Golden (chair), Susan Stokes, Kathleen Thelen
  • 2009-10 Michael Coppedge (chair), Miriam Golden, Catherine Boone
  • 2005-06 Jonas Pontusson (chair), Evelyne Huber, G. Bingham Powell, Jr.
  •  2001-02 John Keeler (chair), Robert Kaufman, Melanie Manion
  • 1999-2000 James Caporaso (chair), Robert Kaufman, Karen Remmer  

Luebbert Book Prize

  • 2020 Jason Wittenberg (Chair), Monika Nalepa, Maya Tudor, Daniella Campello
  • 2019 Thad Dunning (Chair), Anna Grzymala-Busse, Diana Fu
  • 2018 Karen Andersen (Chair), Michael Albertus, Prerna Singh 
  • 2017 Lisa Blaydes (Chair), Susan Stokes, Juan Pablo Luna, Tariq Thachil
  • 2016 Dan Slater,(Chair) Marius Busemeyer, Melanie Cammett,  David Rueda
  • 2015 Daniel Kelemen, (Chair)Leonardo Arriola, Pablo Beramendi, Fotini Christia

Luebbert Article Prize

  • 2020 Ell Lust (Chair), Anthony Messina, Joel Simmons
  • 2019 Noam Lupu (Chair), Dominika Koter, Kaija Schilde
  • 2018 Beatriz Magaloni (Chair), Danny Hidalgo, Rachel Beatty Riedl 
  • 2017 Thomas D. Lancaster, (Chair), Jonathan Slapin, Ana De La O
  • 2016 Vivien Schmidt (Chair), Jane Gingrich, Guillermo Trejo 
  • 2015 Mala Htun (Chair) Scott Gehlbach, Daniel Ziblatt

Sage Paper Prize

  • 2020 Margit Tavits (Chair), Alisha Holland, Allen Hicken
  • 2019 Tim Longman, Daniel Treisman, Rafaela Dancygier
  • 2018 Kenneth Greene (Chair), Robert Braun, Jessica Gottlieb 
  • 2017 Bill Clark (Chair), Anibal Perez-Linan, Adrienne LeBas
  • 2016 Susan Woodward (Chair), Rebecca Weitz-Shapiro, Kevin Morrison 
  • 2015 Alberto Simpser (Chair), Jeffrey Conroy-Krutz, Jennifer Fitzgerald

Lijphart/Przeworski/Verba Dataset Award

  • 2020 Brian Jones (Chair), Michael Coppedge, Pippa Norris
  • 2019 Elizabeth Zechmeister (Chair), Mihaly Fazekas, Arthur Spirling
  • 2018 Taylor Boas (Chair), Pablo Beramendi, Frederick Solt 
  • 2017 Michael Bernhard (Chair), Jennifer Gandhi, Frederick Solt
  • 2016 Carsten Jensen (Chair), Joe Wright, Dawn Brancati
  • 2015  Giacomo Chiozza (Chair), Hein Goemans, Alison Post

Powell Graduate Mentoring Award Awarded every two years

  • 2020 John Huber (Chair), Jaime Bleck, James Mahoney
  • 2018 Torben Iversen, Tasha Fairfield, Melina Platas Izama
  • 2016 Evelyne Huber (Chair) Anke Hassel, Mona Lena Krook 

Theda Skocpol Award

  • 2021 Evelyne Huber (Chair), Peter Hall, Yuen Yuen Ang
  • 2020 David Samuels (Chair), Mala Htun, Jennifer Pan